CNM Community to Unite for Convocation on Friday

September 25, 2019

CNM Convocation will take place on Friday, Sept. 27, from 8 a.m.-noon on Main Campus in the outdoor area between the Student Resource Center and JS Building. This year’s theme is “The Future of …” As in, the future of work, the future of learning, the future of technology… Convocation will begin at 8 a.m. From 8:30 to 10 a.m. under a large tent, the program will include Convocation speakers and the presentation of the Distinguished Faculty Awards and the PNM Staff Awards (sponsored by PNM). From 10 a.m. to noon, employees will be able to visit booths outside of the tent, where some of our innovative local businesses and CNM departments will be demonstrating their views of the future. Lunch, provided by Rudy’s BBQ and Special Touch Catering, will be available from 10:45 a.m. to noon. Employees will be able to choose when they want to have lunch during that window and when they want to visit the booths.

Here's the schedule of Convocation speakers and the booths for you to visit:

Speakers

  • Frank Gonzales, an Albuquerque Academy teacher and owner of 1 Touch Interactive, will talk about the Internet of Things.
  • Johanna Steismeyer and Zach Fierro of Presbyterian Healthcare Services will talk about virtual reality possibilities for health care and how technology is transforming Presbyterian’s services.
  • Mike Silva, owner of Rude Boy Cookies, will talk about the importance of connecting with people in your neighborhood and community, and the future of children in New Mexico.
  • CNM President Kathie Winograd will talk about the future of CNM.
  • Emcees will be Erica Volkers Barreiro, CNM Academic Fellow for Future of Work + Learning, and Nicholas Aragon, CNM Director of Parking & Fleet Services.

Booths

  • Frank Gonzales, 1 Touch Interactive – The Internet of Things
  • Johanna Steismeyer and Zach Fierro, Presbyterian – Virtual Reality
  • CNM faculty Joy Cherry, Anna Gilletly, Judith Tomasson, Brian Sailer, Kat Flies – How to Incorporate Technology in the Classroom
  • Rod Sanchez, CNM Ingenuity Digital Media Bootcamp – Virtual Reality and Augmented Reality Student Projects
  • Theresa Kitt, Electric Playhouse – Large Scale Projection
  • CNM School of Applied Technologies (four booths) – Vortex Simulator, Virtual Welders, 3-D Printing, Autonomous Vehicles
  • Chris Ziomek, Build With Robots – Demo of Robots Painting
  • Matthis Shinnick, OptiPulse – Laser Technology and the Future of Lightspeed Wireless Data Transmission
  • Tara Henderson, Explora – Explora-CNM Early Childhood Education Collaboration
  • Joe Hawkins, Jaynes Corp. – Drone Demo
  • Alex Silage, CNM ITS – Virtual Reality Demo

More Convocation Details

  • All CNM locations will be closed from 8 a.m.-12:30 p.m.
  • Please avoid wearing high-heels at Convocation – the outdoor location is not conducive for high-heels.
  • Lunch provided by Rudy’s BBQ and Special Touch Catering – options will include vegetarian, vegan and gluten-free.
  • All Main Campus parking lots will be open for parking, except for the BMX Lot.
  • If you have a disability and need special accommodations, please email mco@cnm.edu.