Find Your Advising Group

CNM matches students to their personal advising groups based on their major or what they're studying at CNM. You will need to know your major to book an appointment with your personal advisors. Follow the instructions below to find your advisor and book a time that works for you. Muchos de 1os Consejeros Académicos hablan Español.

If you know your major, look it up below to find your advisor

Don't know your major?
  1. Login to myCNM
  2. Click on the Registration Tab
  3. On the right under academic profile select Fall 2022
  4. Look at the "Program" section to find your major
Found your Major? Great! Time to find your Advisor below.

Liberal Arts, Business, General Studies, No Major/Non-Degree, ESL, GED

These advisors are assigned by the first letter of your last name.


Find Your Advising Group

All Other Majors

Nursing & Patient Support

Advising Group 1

Medical Assistant Patient Care Technician Pre-Health Science (Pre-Medical)
Nursing Refresher Pre-Health Science (General Health) Pre-Health Science (Pre-Medical Certificate)
Nursing Pre-Health Science (Pre-Nursing) NCLEX-RN Prep Course
Nursing Assistant Clinical Compliance Renewal Online

Book your appointment with Advising Group 1

Book an Appointment

Science, Technology, Engineering, and Math (STEM)

Advising Group 4

Biology Earth and Planetary Science Mathematical Sciences
Biotechnology Engineering Physics
Chemistry Explosives Technician Nutrition
Geography and Environmental Studies

Book your appointment with Advising Group 4

Book an Appointment

Business and Entrepreneurship

Advising Group 6

Medical Administrative Assistant Business Manager PMP Exam Prep
Medical Office Receptionist  Certified Public Accountant requirements Project Management
Office Administration: Medical Concentration Payroll Clerk Real Estate Courses
Office Administration: Office Admin Concentration Business Admin: Business Administration Concentration Supervisor Academy
Office Administration Business Admin: Business Analytics Concentration Leadership Academy
Office Receptionist Business Admin: Entrepreneurship Concentration ActivateNM
Health Information Technology Business Admin: Project Management Concentration Customer Service
Health Services Management Business Admin: Retail Management Concentration Digital Marketing Strategies 
Accounting for Non-Financial Managers Business Admin Digital Media Marketing
Professional Medical Coding and Billing Improve Your Sales, Branding, and Presentations Digital Marketing Certificate
Data Science for Business Leaders Professional Skills Entrepreneurship
Accounting Ethics in Business/Guardianship and Conservatorship General Business
Bookkeeping IGNITE Business Accelerator Project Management
Retail Management

Book your appointment with Advising Group 6

Book an Appointment

Public Safety and Community Services

Advising Group 3

CNM Fire Academy Law Enforcement Academy Emergency Medical Technician
(EMT-Intermediate)
Fire Science Criminal Justice Paramedic
Managing Fire Officer 911 Dispatcher Exercise Science and Wellness
Wildland Firefighter Type 1 Paralegal Studies Fitness
Cosmetology Emergency Medical Technician
(EMT-B)
Yoga Instructor
Nail Technician Community Health Worker

Book your appointment with Advising Group 3

Book an Appointment

Humanities and Social Sciences

Advising Group 9

American Studies Substance Abuse Counselor Political Science
Anthropology Latin American Studies Pre-Law
Chicana/o Studies Native American Studies Psychology
Communication American Sign Language Sociology
Criminology Spanish Language Theatre
English Spanish Interpreter Social Justice
History Modern Languages: ASL Concentration
Human Services Modern Languages: Spanish Concentration

Book your appointment with Advising Group 9

Book an Appointment

Hospitality and Tourism

Advising Group 5

Hospitality and Tourism Beverage Management Brewing Technology
Baking Beverage Production and Management: Brewing Concentration Distilled Spirits Technology
Culinary Arts: Culinary Concentration Beverage Production and Management: Distilled Spirits Concentration Wine Technology
Culinary Arts: Beverage Management Concentration Beverage Production and Management: Wine Concentration Dietary Manager
Culinary Arts: Advanced Baking and Pastry Concentration

Book your appointment with Advising Group 5

Book an Appointment

Skilled Trades, Manufacturing, and Transportation

Advising Group 11

Truck Driving  Unmanned Aircraft Systems Airframe Maintenance Technician
ABQ CDL Testing Machine Tool Technology Aviation Maintenance Technician
ABQ CDL Training Geographic Information Technology Powerplant Maintenance Technician
Electric Lineworker
Pre-Apprentice Program
Electrical Trades: PV Concentration Surveying Technology 
Operations Management Electrical Trades: Programmable Logic Concentration Construction Estimating and Scheduling
Solar Electric Basics Electrical Trades Construction Management Technology
Green Building Internship Program PV Systems Construction Management Technology
Home Maintenance
and Repair
Programmable Logic Controls Sustainable Building Technology 
FUSE Workshops Residential Wiring Architectural Woodworking 
Industrial Technician Solar Electric Carpentry: General Woodworking and Construction
Industrial Automation (Mechatronics) Technician Diesel Equipment Technology Residential Carpentry
Plumbing and Gas Fitting Transportation Technology: Diesel Equipment Concentration Emerging Applications in Applied Technologies 
Career Technical Transportation Technology: Automotive Technology concentration Commercial HVAC and Building Performance
Welding Automotive Service Fundamentals HVAC+R Technology
Unmanned Aircraft Systems Fundamentals Automotive Technology Residential HVAC

Book your appointment with Advising Group 11

Book an Appointment

Education

Advising Group 8

Teacher Ed: Elem/Special Ed Concentration Alternative Teacher Licensure (ATL): Secondary Ed Early Childhood Multicultural Education (ECME): Early Childhood Program Administrator
Teacher Ed: Secondary Concentration Alternative Teacher Licensure (ATL): Special Ed Early Childhood Multicultural Education (ECME): Infant Family Studies
Alternative Teacher Licensure (ATL): Early Childhood, PreK-Grade 3 Child Development Infant Family Studies
Alternative Teacher Licensure (ATL): Elementary Ed Early Childhood Multicultural Education (ECME): Birth-3rd Grade Teacher

Book your appointment with Advising Group 8

Book an Appointment

Fine Arts, Film, Digital Media, Architectural Drafting, Construction Planning/Design

Advising Group 10

Fine Arts: Art History Film Pre-Architecture
Fine Arts: Studio Arts Post-Production Technician Architectural/Engineering Drafting Technology
Bench Jewelry CIS: Digital Media Concentration Commercial Building Systems Design Coordination
Construction for Film  Film Production Accounting Commercial Development Design Coordination
Film Crew Technician Adobe Photoshop and Illustrator Residential Development Design Coordination
Film Production FUSE Workshops Environmental Planning and Design

Book your appointment with Advising Group 10

Book an Appointment

Health Sciences

Advising Group 2

Dental Assisting Pharmacy Technician
Advanced Level
Sterile Processing Technician
Diagnostic Medical Sonography Pharmacy Technician Entry Level Surgical Technology
Electroneurodiagnostic Technology Physical Therapy Assistant Radiologic Technology
Medical Lab Technician Intelligent Pressure Respiratory Therapy
Phlebotomy Technician Clinical Compliance Renewal Online (2) Veterinary Receptionist
Veterinary Technology

Book your appointment with Advising Group 2

Book an Appointment

Information Technology and Computer Science

Advising Group 7

Computer Science DevOps Salesforce Administrator
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning Computer Programming Java + Android Bootcamp
Artificial Intelligence and Machine Technology Computer Support Specialist IT Professional Series (Cyber Academy)
CIS: Computer Programming Cyber Security Fullstack Web Development Bootcamp
CIS: Computer Support Specialist Network Administration Digital Media Bootcamp
CIS: Cyber Security Systems Administration Data Science Bootcamp
CIS: Network Administration Web Programming IoT Coding and Hardware Design Bootcamp
CIS: Cloud Computing and Systems Administration  Cybersecurity Courses Certified Ethical Hacker
CIS: Web Programming UX/UI Bootcamp

Book your appointment with Advising Group 7

Book an Appointment